OmniViz Solar
Guide

Epever settings for a LiFePO4 battery

Epever's built-in lithium profile is a compromise. Here is what it uses, why many owners change it, and the values we run on a 12 V LiFePO4 battery, with the rules the controller enforces.

What the built-in LiFePO4 profile uses

The current Epever manuals (XTRA-N G3, Tracer AN G3) list these values for the built-in LiFePO4 profile, LFP4S, at 12 V:

SettingBuilt-in value
Float charging13.3 V
Boost / equalize charging14.2 V
Boost reconnect13.0 V
Low voltage reconnect (load back on)12.8 V

Owners also report a boost duration of only 10 minutes on this profile. A float of 13.3 V lets a LiFePO4 battery drift down before charging resumes, and a short boost rarely leaves time for the cells to balance.

The values we use on a 12 V LiFePO4

These are the settings validated on our own test van (300 Ah, 4 cells, BMS over-charge protection at 14.6 V). They follow Epever's lithium rules and the battery maker's recommendations. Set the battery type to User first, otherwise the controller ignores custom voltages.

SettingValueWhat it does
Over voltage disconnect14.80 VStops charging to protect the battery
Charging limit14.50 VHighest voltage the controller charges to
Over voltage reconnect14.50 VCharging resumes after an over voltage cut
Equalize charging14.40 VEqual to boost: lithium is never equalized
Boost charging14.40 VMain charging voltage
Float charging13.50 VHeld once the battery is full
Boost reconnect13.00 VBelow this, a new boost starts
Low voltage reconnect12.40 VLoad output switches back on (see the note below)
Under voltage warning reconnect12.20 VWarning clears
Under voltage warning12.00 VLow battery warning
Low voltage disconnect11.30 VLoad output switches off
Discharging limit11.00 VLowest allowed voltage

Boost duration 120 minutes, equalize duration 0 minutes. With a lithium battery, also set the low-temperature limits: no charging below 0 °C, no discharging below -20 °C.

Why 12.40 V to reconnect? It is a balance between two problems. Set too low, the load comes back too early: after a low voltage cut, the battery voltage bounces back up as soon as the load is off, so the load switches straight back on without any recharge, and is cut again a minute later. Set too high, the load stays off much longer than needed, and your van is left without electricity when you may need it. 12.40 V waits for a real recharge without keeping you in the dark.

For 24 V (8 cells) multiply every voltage by 2, for 48 V (16 cells) by 4.

The rules the controller enforces

Epever rejects a set of custom voltages that breaks its ordering rules, sometimes after writing only part of it. The rules from the manual (section 4.1):

Check your BMS. Epever's manual adds two rules that depend on your battery's own protection (BMS): the over voltage disconnect at least 0.2 V above the BMS over-charge protection, and the low voltage disconnect at least 0.2 V above the BMS over-discharge protection. Your battery's manual gives these values. Our 14.80 V matches a BMS that cuts at 14.6 V.

Doing it with OmniViz Solar

OmniViz Solar ships with these LiFePO4 values as a ready-made preset for 12, 24 and 48 V. Pick it, enter your battery's capacity, and push it to the controller: the app reads the current settings first, shows you every change, saves a backup, checks Epever's rules, writes the whole set at once, and reads it back to confirm.

Become a tester